header.png

Church Dates for the Year: 2020

Here is a list of Sundays and other holy days for the year you have specified.  To choose a different year select the year and click on Submit.

Date Title
Wednesday 1 January The Naming and Circumcision of Jesus
Sunday 5 January Epiphany Sunday
Saturday 11 January Mary Slessor - Everybody's Mother
Sunday 12 January Aelred of Hexham, Abbot of Rievaulx, 1167
Sunday 12 January The Baptism of Christ
Monday 13 January Hilary, Bishop of Poitiers, Teacher, 367
Friday 17 January Antony of Egypt, Hermit, Abbot, 356
Sunday 19 January Wulfstan, Bishop of Worcester
Sunday 19 January The Second Sunday of Epiphany
Friday 24 January Francis de Salis, Bishop of Geneva, Teacher 1274
Saturday 25 January The Conversion of Paul
Sunday 26 January Timothy and Titus, Companions of Paul
Sunday 26 January The Third Sunday of Epiphany
Thursday 30 January Charles, King and Martyr. 1649
Saturday 1 February Ralph Nevill 1244
Sunday 2 February The Fourth Sunday of Epiphany
Sunday 2 February Presentation Of Christ In The Temple (Candlemas)
Sunday 9 February The Fifth Sunday of Epiphany
Sunday 9 February The Third Sunday before Lent
Friday 14 February Valentine, Martyr at Rome, c269
Saturday 15 February Thomas Bray, Priest, Founder of SPCK & SPG, 1730
Sunday 16 February The Second Sunday before Lent
Sunday 16 February The Sixth Sunday of Epiphany
Sunday 23 February The Sunday next before Lent
Wednesday 26 February Ash Wednesday
Thursday 27 February George Herbert (1593-1633)
Sunday 1 March David, Bishop of Menevia, Patron of Wales, c601
Sunday 1 March First Sunday of Lent
Saturday 7 March Perpetua, Felicity & Companions, 203
Sunday 8 March Edward King, Bishop of Lincoln, 1910
Sunday 8 March The Second Sunday of Lent
Sunday 15 March The Third Sunday of Lent
Tuesday 17 March Patrick, Bishop, Missionary, Patron of Ireland, c460
Thursday 19 March St Joseph of Nazareth
Friday 20 March Cuthbert, Bishop of Lindisfarne, 687
Saturday 21 March Thomas Cranmer, Abp of Canterbury, Reformation Martyr, 1556
Sunday 22 March Mothering Sunday
Wednesday 25 March The Annunciation of Our Lord to the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday 29 March The Fifth Sunday of Lent
Tuesday 31 March John Donne, Priest, Poet, 1631
Sunday 5 April Palm Sunday
Friday 10 April Good Friday
Sunday 12 April Easter Sunday
Sunday 19 April Second Sunday of Easter
Thursday 23 April St George, Martyr, Patron of England c304
Saturday 25 April St Mark the Evangelist
Sunday 26 April Third Sunday of Easter
Wednesday 29 April Saint Catherine of Siena
Friday 1 May Ss Philip & James, Apostles
Saturday 2 May Athanasius, Bishop of Alexandria, 373
Sunday 3 May Fourth Sunday of Easter
Friday 8 May Julian of Norwich
Sunday 10 May Fifth Sunday of Easter
Thursday 14 May St Matthias the Apostle
Sunday 17 May Sixth Sunday of Easter
Tuesday 19 May Dunstan, Archbishop 988
Thursday 21 May Ascension Day
Sunday 24 May John and Charles Wesley
Sunday 24 May Seventh Sunday of Easter
Monday 25 May The Venerable Bede, 735
Tuesday 26 May Saint Augustine of Canterbury, 605
Saturday 30 May Josephine Butler, 1906
Sunday 31 May Pentecost (Whit Sunday)
Sunday 31 May The Visit of the Blessed Virgin Mary to Elizabeth
Friday 5 June Boniface of Crediton
Sunday 7 June Trinity Sunday
Tuesday 9 June Columba, Abbot of Iona
Thursday 11 June Saint Barnabas
Sunday 14 June The First Sunday after Trinity
Tuesday 16 June St Richard, Bishop of Chichester
Sunday 21 June The Second Sunday after Trinity
Monday 22 June Alban, First Martyr of Britain c 250
Tuesday 23 June Ethelreda, Abbess of Ely c 678
Wednesday 24 June The Birth of St John the Baptist
Sunday 28 June Irenaeus, Bishop of Lyons, c 200
Sunday 28 June The Third Sunday after Trinity
Monday 29 June Ss Peter & Paul, Apostles
Friday 3 July St Thomas the Apostle
Sunday 5 July The Fourth Sunday after Trinity
Saturday 11 July St Benedict of Nursia
Sunday 12 July The Fifth Sunday after Trinity
Sunday 19 July The Sixth Sunday after Trinity
Monday 20 July St Margaret of Antioch
Wednesday 22 July St Mary Magdalene
Saturday 25 July St James the Apostle
Sunday 26 July The Seventh Sunday after Trinity
Monday 27 July Brooke Foss Westcott (1825-1901)
Thursday 30 July William Wilberforce (1759-1833)
Sunday 2 August The Eighth Sunday after Trinity
Saturday 8 August Saint Dominic
Sunday 9 August The Ninth Sunday after Trinity
Saturday 15 August Oscar Romero 1917 - 1980
Saturday 15 August The Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday 16 August The Tenth Sunday after Trinity
Sunday 23 August The Eleventh Sunday after Trinity
Monday 24 August St Bartholomew the Apostle
Saturday 29 August The Beheading of John the Baptist
Sunday 30 August The Twelfth Sunday after Trinity
Thursday 3 September St Gregory the Great
Sunday 6 September The Thirteenth Sunday after Trinity
Tuesday 8 September The Birth of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday 13 September St John Chrysostom, Bishop
Sunday 13 September The Fourteenth Sunday after Trinity
Monday 14 September Holy Cross Day
Sunday 20 September The Fifteenth Sunday after Trinity
Monday 21 September St Matthew, Apostle & Evangelist
Sunday 27 September The Sixteenth Sunday after Trinity
Tuesday 29 September St Michael and All Angels
Sunday 4 October The Seventeenth Sunday after Trinity
Sunday 11 October The Eighteenth Sunday after Trinity
Monday 12 October Saint Wilfrid
Tuesday 13 October Edward the Confessor
Sunday 18 October The Nineteenth Sunday after Trinity
Sunday 25 October The Twentieth Sunday after Trinity
Monday 26 October Alfred the Great
Wednesday 28 October Ss Simon and Jude, Apostles
Sunday 1 November Fourth Sunday before Advent
Sunday 1 November All Saints' Day
Monday 2 November All Souls' Day
Sunday 8 November Twentysecond Sunday after Trinity
Wednesday 11 November St Martin of Tours
Wednesday 11 November Remembrance Day
Sunday 15 November Second Sunday before Advent
Thursday 19 November Hilda, Abbess of Whitby 680
Sunday 22 November Christ the King
Monday 23 November Clement, Bishop of Rome
Sunday 29 November Advent Sunday
Monday 30 November St Andrew the Apostle
Thursday 3 December Francis Xavier
Sunday 6 December St Nicholas, Bishop of Myra, c 326
Sunday 6 December Second Sunday of Advent
Monday 7 December Ambrose, Bishop of Milan, Teacher 397
Tuesday 8 December The Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary
Sunday 13 December St Lucy, Martyr at Syracuse, 304
Sunday 13 December Third Sunday of Advent
Monday 14 December John of the Cross, Poet, Teacher 1591
Sunday 20 December Fourth Sunday of Advent
Friday 25 December Christmas
Saturday 26 December St Stephen, Deacon, First Martyr
Sunday 27 December St John, Apostle & Evangelist
Sunday 27 December First Sunday of Christmas
Monday 28 December The Holy Innocents
Tuesday 29 December Thomas Becket